Unit 105 - 15240 Thrift Avenue, White Rock, BC, V4B 2L1
Mon, Fri - 9am - 5pm; Tue, Wed, Thu - 9am - 6pm; Sat - 10am - 3pm
778-537-8837

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: Betawellness.ca

Last update: July 7, 2020

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Dr.Bogatch ND, LTD., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.betawellness.ca/terms-and-conditions/

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Health insurance number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth/age
  • Medical information
  • Occupation
  • Physical characteristics
  • Family/marital status

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Survey form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers
  • Contact
  • Managing the website
  • Other: booking appointments

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  • Other: Health assessment and appointment booking

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on trafic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Pages visited and queries

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Beta Wellness does not disclose your personal information to any third parties. We may, however, share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates and Business Transfer. We may share your personal information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.
  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle payments processing, provide data storage, fulfill orders and shipments, assist in marketing, conduct audits, and so forth.
  • Other. We reserve the right to share your personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 7 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be joined by phone 778-537-8837 Monday to Friday from 9 am to 5 pm or by email info@betawellness.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit the request to the controller via email info@betawellness.ca

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller via email listed above

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must sen an email to the data manager which contains account information and email address. The email must be sent to info@betawellness.ca

11. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management - person authorized
  • Access management - person concerned
  • Network surveillance software
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.

Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.betawellness.ca/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

VIA EMAIL

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.